Exhibitions

Recent Solo

A Fragile State - Solo Exhibition

8 August 2020  - 3 September 2020

Milford Galleries, 9A Earl St, Queenstown 9300, NZ 

Gallery Stockroom 

Susanne's work can be seen in the stockrooms of:

Milford Galleries, Dunedin and Queenstown, New Zealand.

GallerySmith, Melbourne, VIC, Australia.

A brief list of past exhibitions can be found below. For a full list please contact Susanne or one of her galleries for a PDF version of her full CV.

Solo

2018  Call to a home I never had, Milford Galleries, Queenstown, NZ

2015  Tiny Ruins, FHE Galleries, Auckland CBD, NZ

2013  The Unfolding, FHE Galleries, Auckland CBD, NZ

2013  Transit, FHE Project Space, Auckland CBD, NZ

2013  An intimate geography, Waiheke Gallery, Waiheke Island, Auckland Region, NZ. 

2011  Domesticated Animals, Toi Poneke Gallery, Wellington

2009  Blink, Saatchi and Saatchi Gallery, Wellington

2007  Looking at You, Sanderson Gallery, Auckland

2006  Things we forget, Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington

2005  quiet, Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington

Group

2020

Flora. Milford Galleries, Queenstown, NZ

Behind Closed Doors. Milford Galleries, Dunedin, NZ

2019

The Wakatipu Chronicles, Milford Galleries, Queenstown. NZ

The Wallace Art Award Travel Exhibition. The Suter, Nelson.

The Parkin Drawing Award Exhibition. Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington, NZ. 

New Works. Milford Galleries, Queenstown, NZ

The Royal Queenstown Easter Show. Milford Galleries, Queenstown, NZ

The Earl Street Journal. Milford Galleries, Queenstown, NZ

The Wallace Art Award Travel Exhibition. Pataka Art + Museum, Porirua, Wellington.

Pathways to Paradise. Waiheke Gallery, Waiheke Island, NZ

The Wallace Art Award Travel Exhibition. The Suter Gallery, Nelson.

The Wallace Art Award Travel Exhibition. CoCA Gallery, Christchurch. 

Staging Post: Landscape and Sculpture. Milford Galleries, Queenstown, NZ

18|19. FHE Galleries. Parnell, Auckland, NZ

2018

Spring Catalogue, Milford Galleries, Queenstown, NZ

The Wallace Art Award Finalists, The Pah Homestead, Auckland, NZ. Exhibition of art award finalists.

Staging Post: Landscape and Sculpture, Milford Galleries, Queenstown, NZ

Walker and Hall Waiheke Art Award Finalist Exhibition, Waiheke Gallery, Waiheke Island, Auckland

Puawai AO, FHE Galleries, Ponsonby, Auckland, NZ

The Arrow, Milford Galleries, Queenstown, NZ

2017

Waiheke Artist in Residence Survey Exhibition, Waiheke Art Gallery, Waiheke Island, Auckland region, NZ

2016

Ponsonby Road Summer, FHE Galleries, Ponsonby, Auckland, NZ

Auckland Art Fair, The Cloud, Queens Wharf, Auckland, NZ. Represented by FHE Galleries.

I come from under the earth, FHE Galleries, Ponsonby, Auckland, NZ

2015

ART-UP 2015, FHE Galleries, Ponsonby, Auckland

The Wallace Art Award Finalists, The Pah Homestead, Auckland. 

Exhibition of art award finalists.

Unknown, FHE Galleries, Auckland CBD

The New Zealand Painting and Printmaking Award Finalists, Hamilton Garden Pavilion, Hamilton, NZ. Exhibition of art award Finalists.

2014

Auckland Art Fair, The Cloud, Queens Wharf, Auckland, NZ.

Represented by FHE Galleries with other gallery artists.
The Wallace Art Award Finalists, The Pah Homestead, Auckland, NZ

Exhibition of art award finalists.
The Wallace Art Award Finalists, Pataka, Wellington, NZ

Exhibition of art award finalists.
The Wallace Art Award Finalists, Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville, NZ

Exhibition of art award finalists.

Kaba Ko, FHE Galleries, Auckland CBD, NZ

2013

Seven Wishes, FHE Galleries, Auckland CBD, NZ

Path upon the air, FHE Galleries, Auckland CBD, NZ

[Inbox], ArtBox L-Pavillion Gallery, Cnr St Asaph and Madras St, Christchurch
The New Zealand Painting and Printmaking Award Finalists, Hamilton Garden Pavilion, Hamilton, NZ

Exhibition of art award Finalists.

Cherished Memory, FHE Galleries, Auckland CBD, NZ

2012

Allure, FHE Galleries, Auckland CBD, NZ
The Wallace Art Award Finalists, The Pah Homestead, Auckland, NZ

Exhibition of art award finalists.

Wild at Heart, Pataka, Porirua, Wellington, NZ

The New Zealand Painting and Printmaking Award Finalists, Hamilton Garden Pavilion, Hamilton, NZ. Exhibition of art award Finalists.

Touch, FHE Galleries, Auckland CBD, NZ

Artbourne, Wellesley College, Wellington, NZ

2011

Advent, Sanderson Gallery, Parnell, Auckland, NZ

Apart together, Pataka Art + Museum, Porirua, Wellington

Small Things, Waiheke Gallery, Waiheke Island, Auckland Region

12 walls, Sanderson Gallery, Parnell, Auckland, NZ
The Wallace Art Award Finalists, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Auckland, NZ

Exhibition of Award finalists.
The Wallace Art Award Finalists, The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt, Wellington , NZ

Exhibition of Award finalists.

150 x 150 x150, Sanderson Gallery, Parnell, Auckland, NZ
The New Zealand Painting and Printmaking Award Finalists, Hamilton Garden Pavilion, Hamilton, NZ

Exhibition of Award Finalists.

Locale, Sanderson Gallery, Parnell, Auckland, NZ

The Molly Morpeth Art Award Finalists, War Memorial Reception and Little Theatre, Whakatane. Exhibition of Award Finalists

Walker and Hall Art Award Finalists. Waiheke Gallery, Waiheke Island, Auckland Region. Exhibition of Award finalists.
Central Otago Art Award Finalists, Alexandria

Exhibition of Award finalists.
Clifton Art Award Finalists, Wellington, NZ

Exhibition of Award finalists.

2010

Advent, Sanderson Gallery, Auckland

Scrutiny, Sanderson Gallery, Auckland

50x150x150, Sanderson Gallery, Auckland
Walker and Hall Art Award Finalist Show, Waiheke Community Art Gallery

Exhibition of Award finalists.

The Molly Morpeth Art Award Finalist Show, War Memorial Recepton and Little Theatre, Whakatane. Exhibition of Award finalists.

© Susanne Kerr. All Rights Reserved.